The Education Chamber

New Visitor? / Register Here

Members / Login Now

Home   >   About Us   >   Committees

Committees

Join one of our active Chamber Committees and get to know fellow members. Promote yourself while helping others and helping to improve the Fort Myers area business community!


Business Symposium


Chair: TBD
The Annual Business Building Symposium event held in August is an all day event that offers 9 different workshops.
Meets: Meets as needed - Contact Katie for upcoming dates
Contact:  Katie@fortmyers.org

Education Grants


Chair: Joe Mitchell, Pool Pros Inc
The Education Grants Review Committee directs the granting of educational funds by reviewing applications.
Meets: Quarterly - Contact Linda for upcoming dates
Contact:  Linda@fortmyers.org

Annual Tails & Tailgating Kids Fishing Tournament


Chair: TBD
The committee helps develop the Chamber's fishing tournament held in October.
Meets: Meets as needed - Contact Katie for upcoming dates
Contact:  Katie@fortmyers.org

Leadership NEXT


Chair: Co-Chairs: Danielle Seitz, Aloia, Roland, Lubell and Morgan PLLC & Chris Lopez, Royal Palm Coast Realtor Association
This committee helps develop the educational programs for our monthly Leadership NEXT networking meetings for Advancing Business Leaders.
Meets: Meets 4th Tuesday of the month, 8:30AM, Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre
Contact:  linda@fortmyers.org

The Greater Fort Myers Leadership Program


Chair: Co-Chairs: Matthew Muller, Matthew T. Muller CPA & Josh Solow, Regions Bank
The committee helps develop the curriculum and goals for The Greater Fort Myers Leadership Program, a leadership development program for Lee County, Florida.
Meets: Leadership is held August - November
Contact:  Linda@fortmyers.org

Annual Golf Tournament


Chair: Ryan McLian, AXA Advisors' South Florida Branch
The Golf Tournament Committee produces the Annual Greater Fort Myers Chamber of Commerce Tournament.
Meets: Meets as needed - Contact Katie for upcoming dates
Contact:  Katie@fortmyers.org

Chrysalis


Chair: Lisa Sbuttoni, Fort Myers River District Alliance
The Tourism Committee works on Chamber programs to heighten the awareness of Tourism as well as the Chrysalis Awards and Trade Show event.
Meets: Meets as needed - Contact Katie for upcoming dates
Contact:  Katie@fortmyers.org

Women in Business


Chair: Margo Brewster, Foundation for Lee County Public Schools
The Women in Business Committee serves the Women in Business Group and is responsible for the presentation of the "Apex Award" recognizing exceptional woman or women in our community.
Meets: Meets 3rd Wednesday of the month, 4:00PM, Foundation for Lee County Public Schools
Contact:  Katie@fortmyers.org

Membership Concierge Services


Chair: Jeff Brown, Synovus Mortgage
The Membership Concierge Committee works with the Chamber Ambassadors to ensure members are satisfied and to help new members get the most out of their memberships.
Meets: Meets 1st Wednesday of month, 8:30AM, Greater Fort Myers Chamber of Commerce
Contact:  Laurie@fortmyers.org

Member Advocacy Committee


Chair: Bryan Blackwell, Molloy Financial

Meets: TBD
Contact:  colleen@fortmyers.org

To join a committee, please contact the Chamber office by email or call (239) 332-2930.