New Visitor? / Register Here

Members / Login Now

Home   >   About Us   >   Committees

Committees

Join one of our active Chamber Committees and get to know fellow members. Promote yourself while helping others and helping to improve the Fort Myers area business community!


Business Summit


Chair: Staff member liaison: Linda Onorevole, Director of Operations
The Annual Business Building Summit event held in August is an all day event that offers 9 different workshops.
Meets: Monthly via conference call
Contact:  Linda@fortmyers.org

Education Grants


Chair: Joe Mitchell, Pool Pros Inc
The Education Grants Review Committee directs the granting of educational funds by reviewing applications.
Meets: Quarterly - Contact Linda Onorevole for upcoming dates
Contact:  Linda@fortmyers.org

Leadership NEXT


Chair: Co-Chairs: Danielle Seitz, Aloia, Roland, Lubell and Morgan PLLC & Chris Lopez, Royal Palm Coast Realtor Association
This committee helps develop the educational programs for our monthly Leadership NEXT networking meetings for Advancing Business Leaders.
Meets: Meets 4th Tuesday of the month, 8:30AM, Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre
Contact:  linda@fortmyers.org

The Greater Fort Myers Leadership Program


Chair: Co-Chairs: Matthew Muller, Matthew T. Muller CPA & Josh Solow, Regions Bank
The committee helps develop the curriculum and goals for The Greater Fort Myers Leadership Program, a leadership development program for Lee County, Florida.
Meets: Leadership is held August - November
Contact:  Linda@fortmyers.org

Annual Golf Tournament


Chair: Ryan McLian, AXA Advisors' South Florida Branch
The Golf Tournament Committee produces the Annual Greater Fort Myers Chamber of Commerce Tournament.
Meets: Monthly
Contact:  Katie@fortmyers.org

Chrysalis


Chair: Lisa Sbuttoni, Fort Myers River District Alliance
The Tourism Committee works on Chamber programs to heighten the awareness of Tourism as well as the Chrysalis Awards and Trade Show event.
Meets: Monthly
Contact:  Katie@fortmyers.org

Women in Business


Chair: Margo Brewster, Foundation for Lee County Public Schools
The Women in Business Committee serves the Women in Business Group and is responsible for the presentation of the "Apex Awards" recognizing exceptional women in our community.
Meets: Meets 3rd Wednesday of the month, 4:00PM, Foundation for Lee County Public Schools
Contact:  Katie@fortmyers.org

Membership Concierge Services


Chair: Jeff Brown, Bishop Verot Catholic High School
The Membership Concierge Services Committee serves as ambassadors to ensure members are satisfied and to help new members get the most out of their memberships.
Meets: Meets 1st Wednesday of month, 8:30AM, Greater Fort Myers Chamber of Commerce
Contact:  Laurie@fortmyers.org

Member Advocacy Committee


Chair: Phil Stalnaker, B2 Solutions, Inc. & Jay Johnson, Bubba's Roadhouse (co-chairs)
The Member Advocacy Committee acts as a voice for business on legislative, community and economic development issues within Greater Fort Myers through leadership and education.
Meets: Meets 1st Thursday of the month, 8:30AM at Greater Fort Myers Chamber of Commerce
Contact:  colleen@fortmyers.org

Cornhole Tournament


Chair: Christopher Reynolds, WrightWay Emergency Services
The first annual GFMCC Cornhole Tournament takes place in January 25, 2020 at the Centurylink Sports Complex, in collaboration with the Fort Myers Miracle.
Meets: Monthly
Contact:  linda@fortmyers.org

To join a committee, please contact the Chamber office by email or call (239) 332-2930.